NewsNationalDemocracy 2018

Actions

Statewide Election Results

Posted: 12:09 PM, Nov 07, 2018
Updated: 2018-11-07 19:53:03Z

In the midterm elections that happened yesterday, below, find the results from Statewide races. All those bolded below have won their elections:

Governor  
Gretchen Whitmer (D) 2149014
Bill Schuette (R) 1801878
Bill Gelineau (Lib) 54987
Jennifer Kurland (Grn) 27649

Todd Schleiger (UST)

23794
Keith Butkovich 9845
   
Attorney General  
Dana Nessel (D) 1921947
Tom Leonard (R) 1855529
Lisa Gioia (Lib) 83720
Chris Graveline (NPA) 67327
Gerald Van Sickle (UST) 36783
   
Secretary of State  
Jocelyn Benson (D) 2096301
Mary Lang (R) 1782577
Gregory Stempfle (Lib) 79057
Robert Gale (UST) 46853
   
Proposal 18-1 Legalize Marijuana  
Yes 2250483
No 1786062
   
Proposal 18-2 Redistricting Commission  
Yes 2250483
No 1786062
   
Proposal 18-3  
Yes 2649090
No 1325412
   
State House District 58  
Eric Leutheuser (R) 22072
Tamara Barnes (D) 8974
   
State House District 64  
Julie Alexander (R) 18050
Sheila Troxel (D) 12470
Norman Peterson (Lib) 736
   
State House District 65  
Sarah Lightner (R) 21774
Terri McKinnon (D) 13941
Jason Rees (Lib) 1026
   

State House District 67

 
Kara Hope (D) 22565
Leon Clark (R) 18454
Zachary Moreau (Lib) 994
   

State House District 68

 
Sarah Anthony (D) 29661
Rosalinda Hernandez (R) 8208
Robin Laurain (Grn) 723
   

State House District 69

 
Julie Brixie (D) 27352
George Nastas (R) 10847
   

State House District 71

 
Angela Witmer (D) 21711
Christine Barnes (R) 21245
   

State House District 93

 
Graham Filler (R) 22265
Dawn Levey (D) 18913
Tyler Palmer (Lib) 1268
   

State House District 68 - Partial Term

 
Sarah Anthony (D) 26887
Rosalinda Hernandez (R) 8398
   

State Senate District 16

 
Mike Shirkey (R) 56981
Val Cochran Topps (D) 31129
Ronald Muszynski (Lib) 2760
   

State Senate District 23

 
Tom Barrett (R) 66909

Kelly Rossman-McKinney (D)

54081
Katie Nepton (Lib) 2061
Matthew Shepard (US  
   

Supreme Court

 
Elizabeth Clement 1795668
Megan Cavanaugh 1508541
Kurtis Wilder 1454299

Samuel Bagenstos

683750
Kerry Morgan 344059
Doug Dern 201900
   

U.S. House District 4

 
John Moolenaar (R) 178511
Jerry Hilliard (D) 106539
   

U.S. House District 7

 
Tim Walberg (R) 178511
Gretchen Driskell (D) 106539
   

U.S. House District 8

 
Elissa Slotkin (D) 172878
Mike Bishop (R) 159804
Brian Ellison (Lib) 6302
David Lillis (UST) 2626
   
U.S. Senate  
Debbie Stabenow (D) 2098244
John James (R) 159804
Marcia Squier (Grn) 38716
George Huffman (UST) 26335
John Wilhelm (NLP) 15871