NewsLocal News

Actions

UPDATE: MI Kroger stores are not affected by ground beef recall

Posted: 1:41 PM, May 04, 2018
Updated: 2018-05-04 17:41:56Z

A food processor that supplies beef to Kroger supermarkets has recalled more than 35,000 pounds of ground beef because they may be contaminated with hard plastic fragments, according to the U.S. Department of Agriculture.

There have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions because of consumption of the beef, which was produced March 22, 2018. All of the recalled products carry a sell-by date of April 9, 2018.

The ground beef was sold in a variety of 1 and 3 pound packages, as well as one 15-pound case. The packages were shipped to distribution centers in Virginia and Indiana, which then supplied them to Kroger and other retail stores.

The Kroger Co. of Michigan has confirmed that Michigan Kroger stores are not affected by the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s current ground beef recall by JBS USA, Inc.

“The Kroger ground beef products sold in our stores in Michigan are not included in this recall,” said Rachel Hurst, Corporate Affairs Manager, The Kroger Co. of Michigan. “If a recall were to occur, Kroger would initiate our customer recall notification system to alert all customers who may have purchased recalled product.”

If you purchased ground beef from Kroger that you may believe to be contaminated, please return it to the store for a refund.

A full product list of recalled items and affected areas is available on our website www.kroger.com/recall and is organized by name and UPC code.